*****SOFTBALL DATE CHANGE******

The softball game at Muleshoe has been moved from Friday to Thursday at 5 due weather. 

Tigerette Track
The Tigerettes traveled to Tulia Tuesday to compete at the Area Track Meet.  The top 4 finishers advance to the Regional Track Meet at Abilene Christian University on April 27 and 28, 2018.

 

The results are as follows:

Long Jump

2nd - Quanasia McDaniel  16'2.25"

 

Triple Jump

2nd - Ta'kaja Robinson  35'9.5"

3rd - Quanasia McDaniel  35'1.5"

 

3200m Run

Alice Cogburn did not finish due to an foot/ankle injury sustained during the race. 

 

4x100m Relay

1st - Kamryn Gibbs, Zanady Coronado, Quanasia McDaniel, Ta'kaja Robinson  49.32

 

800m Run

3rd - Mary Jo Parker  2:33.07

 

4x200m Relay

1st - Kamryn Gibbs, Zanady Coronado, Quanasia McDaniel, Ta'kaja Robinson  1:44.46

 

400m Dash

7th - Ti'Alice Young  1:05.18

 

200m Dash

2nd - Kamryn Gibbs  25.39

3rd - Ta'kaja Robinson  26.18

5th - Quanasia McDaniel  27.44

 

The Tigerette Team is the 2018 Area Runner-up. 

 

They run prelims on Friday, April 27, and then finals Saturday April 28.  Running begins both days at 2:00pm.

 

Thank you for all of your support. 



Track teams head to Regionals

Congrats to the following Athletes that competed yesterday in the Area Track Meet and advanced to Regionals!

 4x200 Relay
1.       Zephron Ortiz
2.       Matt Vasquez
3.       Kevondrick Gober
4.       Eli Martinez

Triple Jump- Quevon McDaniel

110H- Malachi Mendez

Discuss- Ethan Rivera

The Regional Track Meet will be held in Abilene on April 27th & 28th



Tigerette Track
We are district 2-AAA Varsity Girls' Champion runners up!

TIger Track

The following boys qualified for Area:
3rd place- 4x100 relay (Zephron Ortiz, Eli Martinez, Matt Vasquez, John Hernandez) 

3rd place- 4x200 relay (Zephron Ortiz, Eli Martinez, Matt Vasquez, John Hernandez) 

4th place- 4x400 relay (Eric Saldano, Eli Martinez, John Hernandez, Matt Vasquez) 

1st place- Triple jump (Q McDaniel)

2nd place- Triple jump (Eli Martinez)

3rd place-Long jump (John Hernandez)

3rd place- Discuss (Ethan Rivera)

1st place- 110Hurdles (Malakai Mendez)


Tigerette Track

The Tigerettes finished on top and are the 2018 Seminole Tribe Relays Team Champions. 

Our Top Varsity Finishers are as follows:
High Jump
2nd – Kamryn Gibbs 4’10”
3rd – Ta’kaja Robinson 4’10”
6th – Jazmyn Jackson 4’8”

Long Jump
3rd – Quanasia McDaniel 15’9”
4th – Kamryn Gibbs 15’4.5”

Triple Jump
2nd – Ta’kaja Robinson 34’7.25”
3rd – Quanasia McDaniel 34’6.25”

3200m Run
1st – Aryanna Zapata 13:27.67
3rd – Alice Cogburn 14:00.87
6th – Grace Parker 14:26.85

4x100m Relay
1st – Kamryn Gibbs, Zanady Coronado, Quanasia McDaniel, Ta’kaja Robinson 48.93 PR

800m Run
2nd – Mary Jo Parker 2:33.23 PR

4x200m Relay
1st – Kamryn Gibbs, Zanady Coronado, Quanasia McDaniel, Ta’kaja Robinson 1:44.39

400m Dash
2nd – Ti’Alice Young 1:05.03

300m Hurdles
6th – Justyne Zapata 58.15

200m Dash
1st – Ta’kaja Robinson 25.80
2nd – Quanasia McDaniel 27.21

1600m Run
2nd – Alice Cogburn 6:10.06

4x400m Relay
1st – Ti’Alice Young, Mary Jo Parker, Zoriah Martinez, Kamryn Gibbs 4:26.21

Our Top Junior Varsity Finishers are as follows:
High Jump
2nd – Andrea Moreno 4’4”

Long Jump
4th – Kaylee Franklin 13’0.5”

Shot Put
5th – Amber Maldonado 23’10.5”

Discus
4th – Destanie Moreno 64’7”

100m Hurdles
4th – Andrea Moreno 19.72
5th – Destanie Moreno 20.26

100m Dash
5th – Kaylee Franklin 14.25

300m Hurdles
1st – Andrea Moreno 56.76

200m Dash
5th – Kaylee Franklin 30.75

1600m Run
1st – Tara Musser 6:41.47
4th – Clarissa Perales 7:29.68

The Tigerettes will travel to New Deal on Thursday, March 29, 2017 for the New Deal Relays. This will be our last meet before District. Thank you for all of your support!

Rustin Klafka
Head Tigerette Track


Tigerette Track Team 

The Tigerette Track Team competed at the 74th West Texas Relays. The Tigerettes finished with 172 points and are the West Texas Relays Division II (1A-4A) Champions.  The Red was on the podium a lot. Canyon High School set the West Texas Relays Meet record for the 4x200m Relay in 2004.  The Tigerettes broke that record Friday with a time of 1:45.05.  This team is moving well this year.  We will get faster and stronger from here.  The Tigerettes travel to Seminole for the TRIBE Relays on Thursday March 22, 2018.

The following are top finishers:

High Jump
2nd – Ta’kaja Robinson  4’10”
3rd – Kamryn Gibbs  4’9”

Long Jump
2nd – Kamryn Gibbs  15’5” 

Triple Jump
1st – Ta’kaja Robinson  35’00”
2nd – Quanasia McDaniel  34’10.5”

Shot Put
5th – Justyne Zapata  27’2”
6th – Zanady Coronado  26’10”

3200m Run
3rd – Grace Parker  14:08.33
4th – Clarissa Perales  15:54.46

4x100m Relay
1st – Kamryn Gibbs, Quanasia McDaniel, Ta’kaja Robinson, Zanady Coronado  49.50

800m Run
1st – Mary Jo Parker  2:34.60
4th – Tara Musser  3:29.00

100m Dash
6th – Zoriah Martinez

4x200m Relay
Kamryn Gibbs, Zanady Coronado, Quanasia McDaniel, Ta’kaja Robinson  1:45.05 (West Texas Relays Division II Record)

400m Dash
2nd – Ti’Alice Young  1:07.45
6th – Zoriah Martinez  1:09.22

300m Hurdles
3rd – Mary Jo Parker  54.72
4th – Justyne Zapata  56.13
5th – Andrea Moreno  57.59

200m Dash
1st – Ta’kaja Robinson  26.41
3rd – Quanasia McDaniel  27.81

1600m Run
3rd – Emalisa Muniz  6:24.00
4th – Grace Parker  6:37.46
5th – Tara Musser  6:59.46

4x400m Relay
2nd – Ti’Alice Young, Kaylee Franklin, Mary Jo Parker, Kamryn Gibbs  4:31.32


Tigerette Track Team

The team traveled to Midland to compete in the Midland Tall City Relays against Midland High, Midland Lee, Odessa Permian, Odessa High, Del Rio, Frenship and Big Spring.  It was good for our girls to experience tough competition that a 6A track meet will bring.

The top performers for the Tigerette Track Team are as follows:

Triple Jump
2nd – Takaja Robinson  34’10.75”
3rd – Quanasia McDaniel  34’8.25”

High Jump
6th – Kamryn Gibbs  4’8”

800m Run
5th – Mary Jo Parker  2:37.89

4x100m Relay 49.87 
3rd Kamryn Gibbs, Quanasia McDaniel, Ta’kaja Robinson, Zanady Coronado

4x200m Relay  1:45.76
2nd – Kamryn Gibbs, Zanady Coronado, Quanasia McDaniel, Ta’kaja Robinson


Softball
We have had to extended our sale until next Friday, Feb 9th. There are multiple items for both baseball and softball as well as some generic Slaton items. If you are interested in purchasing anything please go to Spiritbooster.com/app/18SSB/

Thank you all for your support. 


Powerlifting
Last nigh our lifters competed well again!  I was very proud of them all!  We had 9 medalist in their respected weight class. The Girls were the meet champions. 

Boys
1) Toby Crabb 3rd place 
2) Santos Yanez 1st place
3) JD Hogan 5th place
4) Isiah Roacha 4th place

Girls
1) Oralia Cardenas 2nd place
2) Soli Cisneros 3rd place
3) Destiny Rodriguez 4th place
4) Alice Cogburn 5th place
5) Samantha Valdez 5th place


Freshman Basketball

Attention Freshman Basketball Players & Parents

From Coach Godfrey...

The freshman game scheduled for Saturday evening January 6th has been cancelled. Trinity does not have enough players in town to play.

Thank you.


Softball Raffle

The baseball and softball teams are holding a raffle fundraiser. The teams are raffling off a side of beef that will be processed by Klemke’s. Tickets are only $5 each and can be purchased from any baseball or softball player, or you can contact Coach Alvarado or Coach Langston. The winner will be drawn at halftime of the varsity boys basketball game next Tuesday, 12/19. Thanks for everyone’s support.



Football
Please help congratulate these young men on a job well done and a great season of Tiger Football.
1st Team Offense

Offensive Line- Xavier Ramirez- SR* unanimous

2nd  Team Offense

WR- Kevondrick Gober- Soph

RB- Eli Martinez- Fresh

1st Team Defense

DE-Malachi Mendez-JR

Defensive Tackle -Xavier Ramirez- SR*Unanimous

2nd Team Defense

Defensive Line- Ethan Rivera- SR

LB- Jairo Soto- JR

Defensive Back-Quevon McDaniel- Soph

Honorable Mention

LB-Reece Bryant - Soph

Safety-Eli Martinez- Fresh

WR Dajahnay Williams - SR

QB Lazaro Galindo - Soph

Offensive Line-Ethan Rivera- - SR




Tiger Nation 2017 Cross Country Regional Competition Results


The Tigerette and Tiger Cross Country teams ran at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock for the final time this season. They both ran against some of the fastest and most competitive schools in the state.  The Top 4 Teams and Top 10 Individuals move on to compete at the 3A State Cross Country Meet in Round Rock on November 4, 2017.

The Tiger Team consisting of Tannon Cearley, Ty Kinch, Zach Gonzales, Micheal Solis, Israel Herrera and Josh Flores fought hard on the 3 mile course.  The guys finished 11th in team points total in the 24 team region.  Out of the 177 runners, Tannon Cearley finished in 29th with Ty Kinch coming in on his heels in 30th.  Freshman Zach Gonzales came across the line in 52nd.  Israel Herrera, Micheal Solis and Josh Flores all finished with a strong showing to end the season.  

The Tigerettes were shooting to qualify as a team for the second year in a row but came up a little short.  They came in 8th as a team.  Against 175 competitors Mary Jo Parker was the standout runner of the day coming in 3rd to earn a spot on the medalist podium and qualify for the State Meet in Round Rock.  Alice Cogburn finished shortly after the pack with Aryanna Zapata and Kelsea Crow finishing seconds behind.  Kamryn Gibbs, Takaja Robinson and Grace Parker finished within a minute of their teammates.  

Mary Jo will represent the Tigerettes on November 4, 2017 at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock, Texas.  Race begins at 1:30pm.  

TIGERETTES
3rd  Mary Jo Parker - 12:12.21
43rd  Alice Cogburn - 13:18.94
49th  Aryanna Zapata - 13:22.55
52nd  Kelsea Crow - 13:24.13
67th  Kamryn Gibbs - 13:43.05
85th  Takaja Robinson - 13:58.26
121st  Grace Parker - 14:36.00 

TIGERS
29th Tannon Cearley  17:55.71
30th Ty Kinch  17:55.92
52nd Zach Gonzales  18:31.43
93rd Israel Herrera  19:55.36
124th Micheal Solis  20:53.40
138th Josh Flores  21:28.77