Monday, April 15
Throughout this past week and weekend our FFA CDE teams competed at the area level at Texas Tech. Our judging season was long and grueling, but the hard work paid off as we had three of our teams advance to the State level (so far). Here are the results from the teams that participated and advanced this weekend, along with individual honors earned.

Teams
Wool Judging – 14th
Horse Judging – 15th
Farm Business Management – 15th
Livestock Evaluation – 15th
Meats Evaluation – 1st (Advanced)
Nursery/Landscape – 1st (Advanced)
Poultry Evaluation – 2nd (Advanced)

Individual Honors
Grace Parker (Meats Evaluation) – 1st  High Individual
Laine Pinkert (Poultry Evaluation) – 6th High Individual
Kess Cook (Nursery/Landscape ) – 1st High Individual
Madison Mosako (Nursery/Landscape) – 8th High Individual
Jesse Salazar (Nursery Landscape) – 10th High Individual

The Vet Tech and Dairy Cattle Evaluation teams are the last two teams that are having their competition this week for our Career Development Event competitions. Please wish these students luck as they get ready to participate and to advance to state! Please congratulate those students who have already participated on their accomplishments.

Thanks,

Ag. Science Instructors








September...
10th Lubbock District FFA Meeting 5:00 p.m. @ Shallowater 
11th Area I FFA Greenhand Camp @ West Texas A&M
19th Lubbock District FFA Greenhand Camp 4:00 p.m. @ Frenship
 
October...
24th-27th National FFA Convention @ Indianapolis Indiana
30th Texas Tech University LDE Invitational for FFA 
 
November...
5th Lubbock District LDE Competition @ Frenship
17th Area I LDE Competition @ West Texas A&M
30th-December 1st State LDE Competition @ Sam Houston State University
 
December...
5th Lubbock District FFA Banquet 5:00 p.m @ Frenship
 
January...
5th Local Stock show
19th Lubbock Co. Jr. Livestock Show (Steers, Sheep, Goats, and Heifers)
26th Lubbock Co. Jr. Livestock Show (Swine)
24th-28th Fort Worth Heifer Show
 
February...
4th-7th Forth Worth Barrows 
5th-8th Forth Worth Steers
6th-8th San Antonio Gilt
8th-10th San Angelo Gilt
9th-10th San Angelo Heifer
12th-14th San Angelo Barrow and Steer
12th-15th San Antonio Heifer
16th-18th San Antonio Barrow (Dark Wave)
18th-22nd San Antonio Steer
18th-22nd National FFA Week 
19th-21st San Antonio Barrow (Light Wave)
 
March...
6th-7th Houston Heifer
9th-11th Houston Barrow (Dark Wave)
12th-14th Houston Barrow (Light Wave)
11th-15th Houston Steer
22nd-24th Star of Texas (Austin) Barrow
25th-27th Star of Texas Steer
29th West Texas A&M University CDE Invitational
30th Clarendon College CDE Invitational 
 
April...
5th San Angelo State University CDE Invitational 
6th Texas Tech University CDE Invitational 
8th Area I Wildlife and Range CDE State Qualifier
12th-13th Area I CDE State Qualifying Competition @ Texas Tech University 
16th Area I Vet Tech CDE State Qualifying Competition @ West Texas A&M
17th Area I Dairy Cattle CDE State Qualifying Competition @ Tarleton State University
23rd Lubbock District Speaking Competition 4:30 @ Shallowater H.S. 
27th Texas Tech University State CDE Competition 
29th Area I Scholarship Interviews
 
May...
3rd Sam Houston State CDE Competition 
4th Texas A&M State CDE Competition
6th Lubbock District Degree Check 
9th-11th Area I FFA Convention
10th Area I FFA Public Speaking State Qualifier 
 
June...
18th-20th Area I Leadership Camp